Rawson Plateau, Antartica

Elevation: 3400

Latitude: 8552S

Longitude: 16445W

An ice-covered plateau, 15 mi long and 3,400 m high, rising between the heads of the Bowman, Moffett and Steagall Glaciers in the Queen Maud Mountains. Mapped by the ByrdAE, 1928-30, and by the USGS from surveys and USN air photos, 1960-64. Named for Kennett L. Rawson, a contributor to the ByrdAE, 1928-30, and a member of the ByrdAE, 1933-35.

Variant Names: Mount Kennett Rawson, Mount Rawson

-------------
From the United States Geological Survey GNIS